Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus senegalus

Scientific name: Polypterus senegalus   (Cuvier, 1829)

Synonym(s): Polypterus senegalus senegalus, Polypterus senegalus meridionalis   (Poll, 1941)

Common name(s): Senegal bichir, Grey/Gray bichir, Dinosaur eel

Origin: Africa: Nile basin and West Africa, including Gambia, Niger, Senegal, Volta and Lake Chad basins.

Max reported size (TL): 505mm (20")

Description: Uniform brownish-grey to olive colour on dorsal surface, ventral surface whitish. No banding on adults, very young juveniles show three horizontal bands. Upper jaw slightly longer than lower jaw. 8-11 dorsal finlets.

Comments: One of the more commonly available species, it is also one of the more active bichirs during daylight hours. Two subspecies, Polypterus senegalus senegalus and Polypterus senegalus meridionalis were previously designated, but are no longer considered valid.

Photos:
Picture of Polypterus senegalus senegalus, Senegal bichir

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2021 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 11th May 2021