Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus ornatipinnis

Scientific name: Polypterus ornatipinnis   (Boulenger, 1902)

Common name(s): Ornate bichir

Origin: Central and East Africa: Congo river basin, Lake Tanganyika

Max reported size (TL): 600mm (24")

Description: The striking black and yellow patterning of this species extends into the fins, making for a very attractively patterned bichir. The head has a finely reticulated pattern. 9-11 dorsal spines present.

Comments: This is the largest of the protuding upper jaw species of Polypterus.

Photos:
Picture of Polypterus ornatipinnis, Ornate bichir

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2014 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 14th December 2014