Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
 
 
What's New
 
 
Site Map
Site Search
About this site
Contact
 
 

 

Polypterus delhezi

Scientific name: Polypterus delhezi   (Boulenger, 1899)

Common name(s): Armoured bichir, banded bichir

Origin: Central Africa: Congo river, Upper and middle Congo

Max reported size (TL): 350mm (14")

Description: The upper surface is greyish, with hints of green or yellowish colouration. The ventral surface is a uniform lighter colour. There are 7-8 dark vertical bands which vary in thickness between individuals. 10-13 dorsal finlets. The mouth is relatively small for the fish's size.

Comments: This bichir is quite commonly available. Captive-bred fish are available in the trade, but many seem to lack the more intense markings of wild-caught fish.

Photos:
Picture of Polypterus delhezi

 

Home Species Profiles Article Library Photo Gallery Links & More Info
Polypterus.info Copyright © 2004-2014 Sean Evans This website was last updated on 16th August 2014